Tuesday, June 27, 2006


This is part of an email sent to me by my friend Diane , Thank you sweetie, I just had to share it is so cute
Have a great day everyone , the cats are right it is all in the c attitude

can you hear me LOL

Hummmmmph! Add ImageAdd ImageAdd Imagethis is what I get when I try to put pics up , it is the link to add pics for the blogs ,,,,,,,,ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I KNOW IT IS NOT ME but it still frosts me arse !I hope eveyone had a great weekend and will have a safe happy week. Me , I am busy busy these days , we are going to our cabin for the upcoming long weekend , just family so no drinking , I am trying to plan meals so I wont be inside for the entire weekend trying to feed everyone . And have to remember to pick up change(COINS) for cards , poker is one game , seems it is all the fad now , we always played , nickel and dime stuff. WE PLAY 120'S dont know if any of you out there ever heard of it but it is fun.No cash just fun. I need to see if we can get some fire works and some sparklers and need to pick up flydope and antisceptic etc.

I have to sneak back to give my Kitty her meds every morn , thank God it is not far , we cannot take her as it is deep woods with critters that would love a snack on a kitty , so it is up and down for me :}If you got them (pets) you have to take care of them , she had an infected tooth ,MEOWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW. and is very crabby today ,poor puss!Pardon the expression but she is not a happy Camper LOL. We ususally have someone here if going for a couple days but this time she need mores attention so, she has her Kitty Sis and lots of food and water and comfort , and we will see her everyday,plus the kittysitter ! so she will be fine :}

We bought a new antanna for my cell phone to use where our cabin is as the reception is horrible even though it is a top quality phone the mountains etc block alot so we got this do thinghy(yes that is the tech name LOL:} ) that we can place ontop of the cabin and it picks up phone calls better , digital and analogue.We have tried a few before with little sucess but this one seems to have hit it . It is designed to go onto transport trucks , ya,,,,,, sounds all ,,,MGiver hehehe. anyway we had to have something that could withstand strong winds , a cabins roof blew off a few years ago , thats not the norm but it can get extremly windy. Anyway this thingamajig actually works , it has little spikes on it with a coated wire connect and seperate adapter direct to phone . We laughed so hard we cried as my friend held it up in the air like statue of Liberty ,while I enacted one of those AT&T comercials, you know the ones , CAN YOU HEAR ME , ,,,CAN YOU HEAR ME NOW !!!!! IT WAS FUNNY BUT IT WORKS. I need one for emergencies, a phone that can hold a call. so it is great , I tried to get one of those older BAG phones but they are not making them anymore :{.
I say that the airplanes flying over head if they picked up our conversation from today they would have a giggle ,,,,they would have heard "Yes, he is standing on one foot with it in his hand , yes he is wiggling it over by the window , yes ,it is heavy , I have to go his arms are tired ,I will call back when he can get it up again "
Somethings just have humour all in themselves , we laughed alot today,It does a body good , hope you all have a good laugh , its good for the soul too :}
Take care everyone
Greeneyes

Wednesday, June 21, 2006

This is not my pic wish it was but is off the lynx found here and like the one of my pics in below posts , cute kitty haha

Another one from my friend Diane , as Andre calls her Lady Di :} Thanks again


Well life can be strange , I know that things can change in the blink of an eye,one minute your talking to someone you know and thinking everything is well and blah blah blah , and then you get a juicy story like this , at least I think it is !

It all started about a few months ago when a "friend " who lives miles away from me now , told me she was interested in a computer , then it progressed to talking in different chat lines ,not blogging but live chats and floated around there a bit and met some men and actually dated some of them , did I mention she is fearless! she travelled to them and within a s hort period of time of initial contact, ok so far , then she was into a different type of site ,,,,,, and meet a man who is somewhat a professional living out of the country , she goes to where he is located within a few weeks of chatting. They kinda hit it off and are not exclusive yet and for a few months are "getting to know each other".
Now this "friend" is relatively without funds , and has children and has men coming and going from online in her life , now it changes , she is exclusive and talking about moving with this man not only out of the country but across the world to Africa and bringing her youngest child with her and her older children are left to survive on there own ,,,,no they are not of age yet to do so .
This mans work terms may take him to different places or so he says , but how does anyone know if you have only been in his physical presence twice ! It blows my mind and amazes me that this is happening , get it straight , I am a romantic at heart but this is not a romance,this is an arrangement , there are other factors that bother me and a few are , totally believing this persons everyword as gospel even when they dont add up.
This friends says" he says this , that" and so on and it doesnt add up, when confronted she turns a blind eye and repeats some lame thing he says ,she also has no way off contacting her family/friends except internet which leaves me , no one else is into computers. Try telling her she need to do this or should do that it is like talking to a wall . I DO NOT GET IT!
she is smart and great etc but I cannot figure this out .I mean am I so jaded that thinking that someone dragging a 7 year old child half way across the planet without knowledge or resources needed , with a man you met online and have been together twice and is a good plan . Two things really stand out , 1 she is bringing her child without setting up safety things to get out quick , the place is so remote and is under milliary stresses, she doesnt know what she is going into .
she doesnt know exactly where she is going ,leaving it to him to show her the way, I am really into this so I know what is going on and she seems oblivious , it makes me scream ahhhhhhhhhhhhh. 2. she has no finacial resources of her own and will be dependant on him totally .
They have know each other only a few short months ,yes long enough for a budding romance but this is totally off the charts . Well I guess my vent is over , she knows how I feel but could care less so I will say prayers for her and her children and hope for the best , anyone reading this, they could use all the prayers they can get , thanks . SIGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH She knows I am writing this , so I am not betraying her trust , she says go ahead!

J if you are reading this , you know I love you , we all do and hope your adventure is a great and safe one . You know how I feel , no back doors with me , please contact me ASAP , we will worry .my webcam will be waiting .hugs you crazy lady who I love
Greeneyes

Monday, June 19, 2006


This above kitty pic is copmliments of my friend Diane from Arkansa Thanks Diana HUGS






I guess I should put the chocolate away it is swim suit time , oh goodie :( HAHA chocolate wins everytime} . I am sitting here with a Harley Davidson Bandanna on , my long straight dark chestnut hair out the back and a white wife beater shirt and shorts and a fan blowing at me full force and I caught a glimpse of myself . OMG the fan blowing the hair , I look like I am rididng a Harley LMAO. I wish !
I am usually low maintance , I like to look nice but clean is a must , today was one of those days where you look blahhhhh and you get company !The heat has kicked in over here [thanks Meow] you can have some back LOL.It was 30 c in shade , we dont get alot of that but who knows with the greenhouse gases . I like the heat but not too much ,beats winter hands down :}

Anyway I was cleaning , really gutting the place and with the heat and moving and scrubbing etc the dogs start and I know its someone at the door .I love people , have many friends and family and I love each and everyone of them but come on , give a GIRL a hint your coming if you can ,,,,,please . Did I mention it was hot ! and I was cleaning !!!!!!!!, I was moving furniture to shampoo under it and the works ,well I wanted to hide but said to myself "self , answer the door , it may be someone you wanna see ".
Well it was but I did not feel the same all huffing and "glowing" and smelling like lemony mr.clean and Javex bleach , I would have rather it been a wisp white musk and soft scented soap but ya get what ya get when you come un announced ':} The visit was lovely and giggly and fun , I just have a thing about having a chance to prepare for company.
So if your reading this please dont think bad of me and ,I just like to be fresh and clean and if you are thinking of dropping in great , just dont be offended if I talk to you through the shower curtain. ;0}. and how was your day ?????????

Friday, June 16, 2006

Hard to see him from the shore , zoom helps , they usually put on a show and jump and "dance", we see them in large numbers the seagulls are a good indicator to locating them , the gulls eat the left over fish bits the whales are munching on .uhmmmmmm sounds yummy !





I think he is eating a rabbit dinner , I was not quick enough due to bottle flu LOL but my friend was , thanks L :)




Here Ducky Ducky , I have some thing for you ,they love potatoe chips and bread , go figure I could be a Duck ! We bring seed for them , keeps them coming back :)and they bring friends! Different kinds , There are alot of them and they have babies so sweet but they wont let the little ones near our shore
:(

This was on drive home I looked back and snapped it .:)
Brave souls , not fishing for COD that is illegal believe it or not !Caught mackarel and something really gross ugly fishy ,sorry fishy!
Below are a few pics , I keep trying to add more , but I guess I am at a limit or have to wait , well will try later , And no dont worry I wont put up any of you guys that were there , I know , you will hunt me down and quarter me ,I know, I know !!!! Can anyone say BLACKMAIL HAHAHAHAHAHAHA
Greeneyes









Thursday, June 15, 2006

cabin

Phew , what a time ,so much happened 4 days at the cabin ,I havent posted anything for a bit , I have been reading and catching up with all of your blogs and emails . Well we had the time of our lives , there were about 23 people some stayed all weekend, some came and went but it was a crowd . Well the start of it is prep ing the food and planning meals , drinks/mixes and cleaning etc Thank you to who ever invented paper plates :) :): )
that all done, people come on down:) .
It was a somewhat sunny start so we started with the fire on the beach and get ready for the lobster boil up, and bonfire for the kiddies , we all enjoy it despite the nippers! Organization makes life so much easier , eveything ready just have fun . We sat on beach logs HUGE ONES ,some who remain nameless have big , uhh,,, cushions of there own and need space , , ok it is me ! haha . We sat around the fire and watching for whales , none the first day BOO HOO ! but seen a Mink swim to the little cluster of rocks and fish and eat a large fish and bring another one home !
Some people went out in boat , not me, still whale watching the safe way . No one was allowed in boat if they had been drinking (MY RULE) and they have to wear lifejackets no exceptions.
Well , some kiddies set up my extra large tent and were having a great time and when the younger ones went home (small kids and drinking adults do not mix , kiddies come again) anyway the tent remained up , and It was a lovely evening , we have hundreds Christmas lights, sounds weird but sure is PERTY!) in the trees behind us and places to sit and socialize . We about 14 of us were "socializing" some more than others and all of a sudden the wind came up and almost knocked us over . Where our cabin is , it is know for extreme winds at times from the mountains behind us , well the wind wanted to party as well.
MY TENT MY TENT ahhhh!!!!!!!!! within seconds it was coming out of the ground this is a big tent , and large post , anyway , it was like a circus everyone trying to help and a few who were shall I say tipsy , all trying to take down this tent, and the wind blowing like a razor through you . well we got it all down and balled up and it was ok :) all the time laughing so hard like Abbot and Costello times five .:)
Onward and inward into the cabin, warm cozy, good friends and fun times .Sounds of the wind howling "let me in "and whistling , and the ocean waves mixed with laughter ,music and fun . Card games and such persued into the wee hours , I won $20 then lost $25 . still cant figure it out!
Next morn . Big cooked breakfast , light the woodstove/fireplace , watch the birds fishing , and listen to the silence ahhhhhhh wonderful.
For some reason people were sleeping in really late haha not me , guess cooking bacon /ham and such stared rousting them from their slumber.

Kite flying , nature walks , wood chopping and fire building all the while trying to see if we could see whales , not yet , well we all had fun and
had BBQ"S and Beer chugging contest ,winner gets a BEER :) sitting in the sun with the ocean view and watching the brave souls out in the boats and listening to music and a dance or two . Fresh air nothing like it .
Four days , beautiful sunset , one hazzy one ,still nice , everyone ate sang and was merry! And on the last day , Whales , three jumping and playing , but really far off you need binoculars to see , loved it . we will see plenty more through out the summer and if I can if close enough I will get a pic . I have a few from the weekend , and was warned , DONT PUT ON BLOG if anyone is in it ummmmm feeling Spirited so to speak ,LMAO. It is hard to get pics of sober people if there are not many round LOL but I will have to sift through and see.

I really needed the break and it was good to get together with friends and family , I wish my blogger friends could have been there , actually I talked about alot of you and people who do not blog , just ate it up so there may be some new bloggers online sonn HAHA .
I had a few drinks , I dont do well with that , I get what they call the bottle flu , ya drink the bottle and feel like you have the flu , or an over hang =hangover , well I learned my lesson ,,,,,until next time HEHE :)
I have tried this post three times and it will not let me put pics up , guess the Bloging Gods have to have fun , will add them when I can, hopefully soon
the weekend is upon us again hope your all having fun and happy take care with whatever you are doing but have FUN doing it :)

Meow,you would have loved it , we thought we seen a Lynx ,here kitty kitty, we have them but they stay away ,I have seen 3 in 20 years ! Diane you too would enjoy, everyone was peacefully and loads to do :) take care all :0)

Monday, June 05, 2006

a few pics

These are a few photos of where I have been lately
This one is of the beach where our cabin is , taken from inside as it was chilly tonight and I am a whimp , I was frozen near the fire .!
This was the sunset this eve , what a difference a day makes , yesterdays is below this one (after the fire ), I have been here trying to get ready for the Cabin Party, I am never ready on time ........well I did have alot to do ,the wedding was this past weekend ......It went well, I did not fall , the bride was beautiful and had a wonderful time ,her and her Groom , thats what matters:)

Our resident seagull , she calls out and hundreds come from out of nowhere , she is enjoying a hotdog bun , they eat anything food wise .
This one is for My friend Diane:) she asked what the beach was like and if rocky etc. well I left the corner of the patio so you can see how close I was talking about (notice the hole in patio top for A DRINK , some have trouble finding theirs after awhile LOL). There is a mix of sand/rock but mostly rock , we have huge Bonfires on this beach , very safe , ground is ususally very damp so close to The Atlantic :)we always watch for the wind , it can blow you over sometimes :)
Ahhhh last night warm and the flies and Mosquitos dont realize we are out yet , it was sweeeeet!
A special thanks to my Friend Meow , she sent the sun wink wink *
It seems like I cant get a chance to catch up , but like everyone you get busy , I will be at this place for the weekend but will be thinking of all my Blogging friends , and wishing you could share the sunsets and the warm breeze, good food ,music, fun and games and have a laugh or two . What will you be doing this weekend ? any plans?
Hope to be on here before I go again . I am off to read everyones blogs so I bid you a good night ,a great week and a even greater weekend
Greeneyes. God Bless .

Friday, June 02, 2006

Hi
If you have been here before you can tell I've been mucking aroung in the guts of my blog again , bare with me please I am one for trying new things and try and try till I get it ! If anyone wants to get the codes for the scrolls (you can put your own pictures) in I have found them on this site , scroll down past the dolls and stuff :)

http://playin_pretty.tripod.com/

under ~*~Tutorials for Html

Thursday, June 01, 2006

Maya: I am woman hear me Roar :0)






Phenomenal Woman by Maya Angelou

women wonder where my secret lies.
not built to suit a fashion model's size
But when I start to tell them,They think I'm telling lies.
I say,It's in the reach of my armsThe span of my hips,
The stride of my step,The curl of my lips.
I'm a womanPhenomenally.
Phenomenal woman,That's me.
I walk into a room Just as cool as you please,
And to a man,The fellows stand orFall down on their knees.
Then they swarm around me,A hive of honey bees.
I say,It's the fire in my eyes,And the flash of my teeth,
The swing in my waist,And the joy in my feet.
I'm a womanPhenomenally.
Phenomenal woman,That's me.
Men themselves have wonderedWhat they see in me.
They try so muchBut they can't touchMy inner mystery.
When I try to show themThey say they still can't see.
I say,It's in the arch of my back,The sun of my smile,
The ride of my breasts,The grace of my style.
I'm a womanPhenomenally.
Phenomenal woman,That's me.
Now you understandJust why my head's not bowed.
I don't shout or jump aboutOr have to talk real loud.
When you see me passing It ought to make you proud.
I say,It's in the click of my heels,The bend of my hair,the palm of my hand,The need of my care,'Cause I'm a womanPhenomenally.Phenomenal woman,That's me.

To all the woman out there , you are all PHENOMENAL each and every one of you .:) dont let anyone tell you different :0)

Greeneyes