Sunday, November 15, 2009

Cooking a boiled dinner or as we call it a jigs dinner ,(salt beef , cabbage , variety of veggies all boiled up and we serve it with chicken , or turkey or a roast , with gravy and dressing or whatever ya wanna make with it ,tis all good :-)can certainly warm up the place ,let alone steam up :-)
Angels on the inside ,angels on the outside , yes , the girl loves angels ,they bring a sense of peace :-)and comfort .
Be warned , This as many of my post has no rhyme nor reason just IS .I am run off me feet lately and tired could not come close to describing it but one must keep moving with the heard HAHA:-)


Below ,seen these little guys and thought ,Oh poor birdies , they must be froze but I watched them for a while while mixing meds and they didn't seem to mind at all , even when the weather got worse !?! I shivered just looking at them .Looks a little like clothes pins fr a distance .poor birdie ,I wanna bring em in a keep em warm but they must be built to survive cause they are still there after years of storms .


I bought this this summer at a "fancy gift" I do not shop there often but seen it in the window and had to have a better look , It is rather large and the only place I could hang it (I didn't think that part out when I bought it , I just WANTED it) was in the middle of the window ,I bought it to help me think "SPRING" through this 11 and half months of winter we get ! yes I know it is only around 6 but feels like 11 ,just like the humidex in the summer
I think I will be looking through this part of the window above more than below ;0)
I think Missy below here has the right idea , cuddle in till it's over LOL
Hope you stay warm and healthy and happy , love and Hugs Greeneyes xo

I would rather be here watching this guy again in the sun :-)Look close LOL

video

Tis a baby Mink just coming home ,chasing his mommy after learning to fish off the rocks ,He is bigger than he looks here ,the video screen is so tiny ,hope you see him xo

5 comments:

Diane@Diane's Place said...

Hey Miss G! Good to see your comment on my blog. Sorry you're so tired. I feel for you, my friend, and this week I'm TARD too. I know Jessica has to be worn out, bless her heart, but they need the money.

It was 75F here today, and then to see all that snow on your blog, what a contrast! We're due for a cold snap soon though. Won't be long, and I do hope we get some snow this Winter. You'll be sick of it in a few weeks and I'm looking forward to it, lol. ;o)

My knees are still the same, rotten. I do what I can, when I can and try not to worry about what doesn't get done. Life goes on. I hope you're doing well, Miss G, and your Princess as well.

Love the sun catcher/stained glass piece! It's so bright and beautiful. :o)

I had to watch the video 3 times before I saw the mink. It's so tiny on the video!

Yep, your kitty definitely has the right idea: snuggle in and stay warm, and let your human change the litter box so you don't have to go out in the snow, lol! ;o)

Lots of Emmy snuggles and sugars for you, and share with your Princess too. BSH's to the max, and yes, we're definitely squishy. No danger of getting poked by a bone with us two, huh? LMBO! ;o)

Love you, sweet SisterFriend. xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxo

Michael Manning said...

Green Eyed Lady: Your sweet comments warmed my heart and I wanted to stop by and thank you (MWAH)! We've been Blog Buds a long time and I take comfort in your kindness and groovy soul. The snowy photos of the telephone pole with the transformer on it takes me back to the Mid-West. I used to dream as a little kid about sneaking out of my bedroom and shimmering my way along the telephone wire in my pajamas to escape somewhere (God only knows where?). Your play list is cool with Coltrane too! Thanks for Blogaverssary Love and (((HUGS)))! lol to you! :)

Dick said...

I do miss the warmer weather I used to enjoy while Snowbirding. These northern climes are not as much to my liking in the winter. November is our statistically wettest month and so far this one has been doing a bang-up job of holding that average up. But at least it is way too warm to be snow or ice. As you said, spring will come, but it sometimes does seem to be a long way off.

heiresschild said...

MERRY CHRISTMAS Greeneyes to you and your family. you've left us some beautiful pictures here to enjoy. i hope you're getting some rest and staying warm. we had a snowstorm here last week, but i'm sure it's nothing much compared to you area. talk to you soon; love and hugs to you!

Lock Smith said...

Great post full of useful tips! My site is fairly new and I am also having a hard time getting my readers to leave comments. Analytics shows they are coming to the site but I have a feeling “nobody wants to be first. Core spun Melange